🇮🇳 India · Construction

Top Construction Companies in India

21 companies with their segment, headquarters, founding year and stock listing — checked against company websites and filings. Then reach the people who run them.

No credit card · Free starter credits · Verified Indian mobiles & work emails · Last reviewed 2026-10-12

companies listed
0
verified 2026-10-12
segments
0
from the Segment column
listed on an exchange
0
NSE / BSE or overseas

Top Construction Companies in India: an overview

Public spending sets the pace for Indian construction. The Union Budget for 2026-27 raised the central government's capital expenditure to ₹12.22 lakh crore from a revised ₹10.96 lakh crore in 2025-26, an increase of about 11.5%, according to the India Brand Equity Foundation. The road transport ministry alone was allotted about ₹3.10 lakh crore, roughly 8% more than its revised estimate for the previous year.

The National Infrastructure Pipeline, which spans 33 sectors, has grown from about 6,800 projects at launch to roughly 14,563, with total investment rising to about ₹213 trillion. Highways remain the most visible part of the build-out: IBEF reports that the national highway network reached 1,46,560 km by December 2025, compared with 91,287 km in 2014, and that 9,380 km were built in the first nine months of FY2025-26.

The ranking below covers listed engineering, procurement and construction contractors, ordered by revenue from operations for the year ended March 2026. Larsen & Toubro is shown on a standalone basis because its consolidated figure also includes IT services and financial services subsidiaries. Large unlisted contractors such as Tata Projects, Shapoorji Pallonji and Megha Engineering are left out because their full-year figures for the same period could not be checked against a filing.

21 Construction Companies in India

Ranked by revenue from operations, fy2025-26 (₹ crore, consolidated; l&t standalone). Company names link to their official websites.

Top Construction Companies in India
CompanySegmentHeadquartersFoundedListingRevenue from operations, FY2025-26 (₹ cr)
Larsen & ToubroDiversified EPCMumbai—NSE/BSE1,53,680
Kalpataru Projects InternationalPower T&DMumbai—NSE/BSE27,143
KEC InternationalPower T&DMumbai—NSE/BSE23,506
NCCDiversified EPCHyderabad—NSE/BSE20,823
Rail Vikas Nigam (RVNL)RailwaysNew Delhi—NSE/BSE20,412
NBCC (India)BuildingsNew Delhi—NSE/BSE12,889
Afcons InfrastructureDiversified EPCMumbai—NSE/BSE11,948
IRCON InternationalRailwaysNew Delhi—NSE/BSE9,071
Dilip BuildconRoads & highwaysBhopal—NSE/BSE8,984
G R InfraprojectsRoads & highwaysGurugram—NSE/BSE8,399
IRB Infrastructure DevelopersRoads & highwaysMumbai—NSE/BSE7,648
Ashoka BuildconRoads & highwaysNashik—NSE/BSE7,520
Power Mech ProjectsPower EPCHyderabad—NSE/BSE6,062
J Kumar InfraprojectsUrban infrastructureMumbai—NSE/BSE5,723
PNC InfratechRoads & highwaysAgra—NSE/BSE5,368
H.G. Infra EngineeringRoads & highwaysJaipur—NSE/BSE5,235
Patel EngineeringHydro & tunnelsMumbai—NSE/BSE5,103
Ahluwalia Contracts (India)BuildingsNew Delhi—NSE/BSE4,565
Hindustan Construction CompanyHydro & tunnelsMumbai—NSE/BSE3,970
Engineers IndiaEngineering & EPCNew Delhi—NSE/BSE3,928
KNR ConstructionsRoads & highwaysHyderabad—NSE/BSE2,698

Compiled from company websites, annual reports and stock-exchange filings · Last reviewed 2026-10-12

The list in numbers

Revenue from operations, FY2025-26 (₹ crore, consolidated; L&T standalone)
  • Larsen & Toubro₹1,53,680 cr
  • Kalpataru Projects International₹27,143 cr
  • KEC International₹23,506 cr
  • NCC₹20,823 cr
  • Rail Vikas Nigam (RVNL)₹20,412 cr
  • NBCC (India)₹12,889 cr
  • Afcons Infrastructure₹11,948 cr
  • IRCON International₹9,071 cr
  • Dilip Buildcon₹8,984 cr
  • G R Infraprojects₹8,399 cr

Top 10 by the figure each company reported; the source for each is linked in the table.

Companies by segment
  • Roads & highways733%
  • Diversified EPC314%
  • Power T&D210%
  • Railways210%
  • Buildings210%
  • Other524%

Counted from the 21 companies in the table above.

Where they are headquartered
  • Mumbai8
  • New Delhi5
  • Hyderabad3
  • Bhopal1
  • Gurugram1
  • Other3

Counted from the 21 companies in the table above.

Reach the people who run these companies

The table tells you who the companies are. EazyReach gets you to the decision-makers inside them — every contact checked against LinkedIn, MCA filings and the company website first.

LinkedIn
profile
Company site
domain
MCA filings
DIN records
EazyReach
cross-checks all three
Verified
sources agree
Mobile number
verified
Work email
verified
Role & company
current
  1. 01

    Find the person

    Open a LinkedIn or Sales Navigator profile at the company — or its director list on the MCA.

  2. 02

    Reveal the contact

    Click Reveal for the verified mobile number and work email. No result, no charge.

  3. 03

    Call or export

    Call from the browser, or export the list to your CRM.

Questions

  • Which are the top Construction Companies in India?

    This list covers 21, including Larsen & Toubro, Kalpataru Projects International, KEC International, NCC, Rail Vikas Nigam (RVNL), NBCC (India), Afcons Infrastructure and IRCON International. Each row shows the segment, headquarters and listing status, checked against company websites, annual reports and exchange filings as of 2026-10-12.

  • How many of these companies are listed on the stock exchange?

    21 of the 21 — for example Larsen & Toubro, Kalpataru Projects International, KEC International. The others are private, government-owned without a listing, or subsidiaries of foreign parents.

  • How do I contact decision-makers at these companies?

    Open the person’s LinkedIn profile, or a director’s record on the MCA, and reveal their contact with EazyReach. Each mobile number and work email is checked against LinkedIn, MCA director filings and the company website before it is shown, and you are charged only when a verified result comes back.

  • How was this list compiled?

    From each company’s official website, annual reports and stock-exchange filings, plus the sources linked under the table. It was last reviewed on 2026-10-12. Spotted something out of date? Tell us via the contact page.

Your first verified number is three steps away

Most people reveal their first contact within a few minutes of signing up. Here is the whole setup.

  1. 1Sign up with your work emailYou get 200 credits to start. No card needed.
  2. 2Add EazyReach to ChromeOne click from your dashboard. Works in Chrome, Edge and Brave.
  3. 3Open any LinkedIn profile and click RevealThe mobile number and email show up in the side panel.
  • No card required
  • Unlimited team seats
  • Credits shared across the team

Rather see it with someone first?

Book a short call. We'll run a few of your target companies through EazyReach so you can judge the data on your own segment, and answer pricing questions on the spot.

  • Live lookups on companies from your own target list
  • Pricing for your team size and monthly volume
  • API, CRM export or MCP setup if you need it
Talk to sales
10,000+ contacts are revealed on EazyReach every day by 500+ sales and recruiting teams.