🇮🇳 India · FMCG

Top FMCG Companies in India

23 companies with their segment, headquarters, founding year and stock listing — checked against company websites and filings. Then reach the people who run them.

No credit card · Free starter credits · Verified Indian mobiles & work emails · Last reviewed 2026-10-12

companies listed
0
verified 2026-10-12
segments
0
from the Segment column
listed on an exchange
0
NSE / BSE or overseas

Top FMCG Companies in India: an overview

Fast-moving consumer goods are described by the India Brand Equity Foundation as the country's fourth-largest sector, with revenue of about ₹25 lakh crore in 2025 and roughly 3 million people employed, around 5% of total factory employment. Household and personal care products alone make up about half of FMCG sales, and the sector was the largest advertiser in India in 2024, with about a third of total ad spend.

Demand is still weighted towards cities. IBEF puts the urban share of FMCG sales at 62% in 2025 against a little over 38% from rural India, and reports 2025 volume growth of 4.6% in urban markets and 3.6% in rural ones. E-commerce is gaining weight in the largest metros, where it accounted for about 18% of FMCG sales in the top eight cities in the October–December 2025 quarter.

The ranking below uses each listed company's revenue from operations for the financial year ended March 2026, as reported in exchange filings. Several of the largest names run very different mixes: ITC's consolidated figure includes cigarettes, agri-business and paperboards, while AWL Agri Business and Patanjali Foods earn most of their revenue from edible oils. Varun Beverages, PepsiCo's bottler, follows a January–December year.

23 FMCG Companies in India

Ranked by revenue from operations, fy2025-26 (₹ crore, consolidated unless noted; * = calendar year 2025). Company names link to their official websites.

Top FMCG Companies in India
CompanySegmentHeadquartersFoundedListingRevenue from operations, FY2025-26 (₹ cr)
ITCDiversified FMCGKolkata—NSE/BSE78,868
AWL Agri BusinessEdible oils & foodsAhmedabad—NSE/BSE74,731
Hindustan UnileverDiversified FMCGMumbai—NSE/BSE64,468
Patanjali FoodsEdible oils & foodsIndore—NSE/BSE40,170
Nestlé IndiaFoodsGurugram—NSE/BSE23,155
Varun BeveragesBeveragesGurugram—NSE/BSE21,685
Tata Consumer ProductsFoods & beveragesMumbai—NSE/BSE20,290
Britannia IndustriesFoodsKolkata—NSE/BSE19,152
Godrej Consumer ProductsHome & personal careMumbai—NSE/BSE15,178
MaricoPersonal careMumbai—NSE/BSE13,611
Dabur IndiaPersonal careGhaziabad—NSE/BSE13,193
United Spirits (Diageo India)Alcoholic beveragesBengaluru—NSE/BSE12,467
LT FoodsFoodsGurugram—NSE/BSE10,946
Hatsun Agro ProductDairyChennai—NSE/BSE9,959
United BreweriesAlcoholic beveragesBengaluru—NSE/BSE9,240
Godfrey Phillips IndiaTobaccoNew Delhi—NSE/BSE6,391
Colgate-Palmolive (India)Personal careMumbai—NSE/BSE6,035
Heritage FoodsDairyHyderabad—NSE/BSE4,526
Zydus WellnessFoodsAhmedabad—NSE/BSE3,961
EmamiPersonal careKolkata—NSE/BSE3,780
Bikaji Foods InternationalFoodsBikaner—NSE/BSE2,994
Jyothy LabsHome careMumbai—NSE/BSE2,944
Honasa Consumer (Mamaearth)Personal careGurugram—NSE/BSE2,392

Compiled from company websites, annual reports and stock-exchange filings · Last reviewed 2026-10-12

The list in numbers

Revenue from operations, FY2025-26 (₹ crore, consolidated unless noted; * = calendar year 2025)
  • ITC₹78,868 cr
  • AWL Agri Business₹74,731 cr
  • Hindustan Unilever₹64,468 cr
  • Patanjali Foods₹40,170 cr
  • Nestlé India₹23,155 cr
  • Varun Beverages₹21,685 cr
  • Tata Consumer Products₹20,290 cr
  • Britannia Industries₹19,152 cr
  • Godrej Consumer Products₹15,178 cr
  • Marico₹13,611 cr

Top 10 by the figure each company reported; the source for each is linked in the table.

Companies by segment
  • Foods522%
  • Personal care522%
  • Diversified FMCG29%
  • Edible oils & foods29%
  • Alcoholic beverages29%
  • Other730%

Counted from the 23 companies in the table above.

Where they are headquartered
  • Mumbai6
  • Gurugram4
  • Kolkata3
  • Ahmedabad2
  • Bengaluru2
  • Other6

Counted from the 23 companies in the table above.

Reach the people who run these companies

The table tells you who the companies are. EazyReach gets you to the decision-makers inside them — every contact checked against LinkedIn, MCA filings and the company website first.

LinkedIn
profile
Company site
domain
MCA filings
DIN records
EazyReach
cross-checks all three
Verified
sources agree
Mobile number
verified
Work email
verified
Role & company
current
  1. 01

    Find the person

    Open a LinkedIn or Sales Navigator profile at the company — or its director list on the MCA.

  2. 02

    Reveal the contact

    Click Reveal for the verified mobile number and work email. No result, no charge.

  3. 03

    Call or export

    Call from the browser, or export the list to your CRM.

Questions

  • Which are the top FMCG Companies in India?

    This list covers 23, including ITC, AWL Agri Business, Hindustan Unilever, Patanjali Foods, Nestlé India, Varun Beverages, Tata Consumer Products and Britannia Industries. Each row shows the segment, headquarters and listing status, checked against company websites, annual reports and exchange filings as of 2026-10-12.

  • How many of these companies are listed on the stock exchange?

    23 of the 23 — for example ITC, AWL Agri Business, Hindustan Unilever. The others are private, government-owned without a listing, or subsidiaries of foreign parents.

  • How do I contact decision-makers at these companies?

    Open the person’s LinkedIn profile, or a director’s record on the MCA, and reveal their contact with EazyReach. Each mobile number and work email is checked against LinkedIn, MCA director filings and the company website before it is shown, and you are charged only when a verified result comes back.

  • How was this list compiled?

    From each company’s official website, annual reports and stock-exchange filings, plus the sources linked under the table. It was last reviewed on 2026-10-12. Spotted something out of date? Tell us via the contact page.

Your first verified number is three steps away

Most people reveal their first contact within a few minutes of signing up. Here is the whole setup.

  1. 1Sign up with your work emailYou get 200 credits to start. No card needed.
  2. 2Add EazyReach to ChromeOne click from your dashboard. Works in Chrome, Edge and Brave.
  3. 3Open any LinkedIn profile and click RevealThe mobile number and email show up in the side panel.
  • No card required
  • Unlimited team seats
  • Credits shared across the team

Rather see it with someone first?

Book a short call. We'll run a few of your target companies through EazyReach so you can judge the data on your own segment, and answer pricing questions on the spot.

  • Live lookups on companies from your own target list
  • Pricing for your team size and monthly volume
  • API, CRM export or MCP setup if you need it
Talk to sales
10,000+ contacts are revealed on EazyReach every day by 500+ sales and recruiting teams.